Our Privacy Policy

Your privacy

At Bawtry Gym we are committed to the highest privacy standards. However you choose to interact with us, we will only collect data that is necessary for us to deliver the best possible service and ensure you are reminded about appointments or anything else relevant to your Product or membership. This policy provides detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and the very limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others.

Collection of your Personal Information

In addition to your basic contact information (name, date of birth, telephone numbers, addresses and Par-Q answers) we will/may collect other relevant details including current and past health and on certain occasions may require medical information and lifestyle information. No information will be collected without your consent and you will be advised where personal information is called upon to be collected ie when you register with us for a particular service or product from us.

How we use this information

The information we collect about you is used to ensure we provide you with the best and most appropriate service. We use your contact information to respond to queries from you or to contact you about certain deals/offers available to you specifically. Having opted in to receive marketing material or event invitations you will always be provided with an opportunity to opt out on every communication, in accordance with The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Our policy on storage, processing and retention of your information

Your data is stored and processed entirely within the UK in facilities that are certified to ISO27001. We retain your information for as long as reasonably necessary to provide our products and services and to maintain records to satisfy health, tax and other legal requirements.

How and when we may share your Personal Information

We may pass information to external agencies and organisations, including the police, for the prevention and detection of fraud and criminal activity. Should any claim be made, we may pass your personal information to our insurers and if our business is wholly or partially transferred to a third party, your personal information may be one of the transferred assets. Your name and prescription may be passed to third party service providers for the purpose of fulfilling your order.

Your rights with respect to the Personal Information we hold

You are entitled to access the personal information that we hold on you; any such request should be made using our contact details below and we shall provide the information within 40 days of your request. If any data we hold is inaccurate, this will be corrected promptly on request. In the event that your details change (for example in the event of marriage or a change of address), it would be helpful if you could advise us of such a change so that your records can be updated to keep them accurate.

In certain circumstances, you can request that we erase your data which we will do where this would not prevent us meeting our legal and regulatory obligations. We would require written authority from yourself to enable us to erase your records. Please note however that we are required by law to retain medical records for a statutory period of 7 years and a recommended period of 10 years after the conclusion of treatment, or until a child is 25 years old.

Updating your communication preferences

You may ask that we do not send you communications using any of the contact details we hold on our records, this may include your email, SMS, telephone and postal information. You may also request we restrict our communications to clinically necessary messages. Your personal preferences can be changed at any time by using our contact details below.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for remembering useful information. This will allow you to see more relevant information when browsing the website and allow functionality, such as shopping baskets. A cookie cannot give us access to your computer or to your personal information. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies; consult your browser’s manual or online help if you want information on restricting or disabling the browser’s handling of cookies. If you disable cookies, you can still view the information on our website, but the functionality of certain areas may be reduced.

Privacy Policy Updates

We reserve our right to make any changes and updates to this privacy policy without giving you notice as and when we need to. Our most up to date privacy policy is always available on our website.

Disclaimer
We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access and use. As effective as modern security practices are, no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. In the event that there is an interception of your personal information or unauthorised access or use of our database, we will not be liable or responsible for any resulting misuse of your personal information.

Contacting us
Data Controller, Bawtry Health and Injury Rehab Ltd, 4, Church Walk, Bawtry, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN10 6JD

Also Trade as – Bawtry Health and Fitness and Bawtry Gym

50% OFF
Your first session is
HALF PRICE!